Legal

Privacy Policy


At Sheraton Systems Limited ("Websure") we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Sheraton Systems Limited ('SSL', the 'data controller'), and relates to information we collect about:

Visiting Our Website

You can visit our website without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself. If you do submit any personal information, for example by submitting an enquiry, by doing so you give your consent for such data to be used by us to process your enquiry or request; to comply with any relevant law, regulation, or court order; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; or to understand better our website users' needs.

Making an Enquiry about our products or services

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you complete our on-line enquiry or job application forms. Additional information on our privacy policy for job applicants is shown below under 'Job Applicants'.

Website usage information is collected using cookies (more information is shown in our 'Cookies Policy')

How will we use the information about you?

Your information will assist us to investigate and respond to your enquiry.

How long is the information retained for?

We retain information for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. We may keep your personal data after a particular matter or exchange has concluded, but purely for record keeping purposes and to be able to respond to queries.

Disclosing your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Access to your information and correction

In addition to the safeguards set out in this Policy, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 ('DPA') and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR'). This means, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is needed. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you, correct any inaccuracies and have the 'right to be forgotten'. For more details, please refer to 'Your Rights as a Data Subject' section below.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Job Applicants

SSL is the data controller for the information you provide during the process, unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process, or how we handle your information please contact us at hr@websure.com.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will also use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information that we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You do not have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don't.

Application stage

Applicants' details are held by a data processor, Trello, on our behalf, which is an internally used HR records system. By using Trello, your data is transferred and held outside the European Economic Area. SSL has made arrangements with Trello, that they shall ensure that security measures are in place, and that your personal data is processed only in accordance with EU Data Protection laws. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

We ask you for your personal details, including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our HR/recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

Equal Opportunities information is not mandatory and does not affect your application. If the information is provided, it will not be made available to any staff outside of our HR/recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way that can identify you.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview and are given access to your personal details.

Assessments

We might ask you to complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by SSL.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our HR/recruitment team, or by emailing hr@websure.com

Conditional offer

If you are successful, we will make a conditional offer of employment. Once we have received your acceptance of the offer in writing, along with your proposed start date, we will send out a contract of employment and ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will, therefore, be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a Background Checking Form which, once received, we will provide to Experian, a data processor, who will conduct background checks, to verify the personal information provided, including past employment, qualifications, references and criminal declarations. Here is a link to their Privacy Statement
  • Experian will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process is retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes criminal records declarations, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided us until that point is retained for 12 months from your initial application to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. During this 12 month period we will continue to retain your information for recruitment purposes, to enable us to consider you for future employment opportunities for which you may be suited.

We retain information generated throughout the assessment process, for example, interview notes, for 12 months from your initial application.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use your information for another purpose we will advise you in advance of using your information for that new purpose. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Under Data Protection regulation you have the right to:

  • Obtain a copy of your personal data held by Sheraton Systems Limited
  • Have any incorrect personal data updated
  • Request the erasure of any of your personal data (known as the “right to be forgotten”)
  • Restrict the use of your personal data
  • Object to the use of your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to the address below, stating your request and contact details. In order for Sheraton Systems Limited to respond to your requests effectively and efficiently, please provide any further information you feel is necessary.

The Security Officer
Sheraton Systems Limited
1st floor
Royal Exchange
London,
EC3V 3LN

If you contact us regarding the exercise of these rights, we will seek to implement your wishes. In some cases (particularly where the request relates to the restriction of use of personal data or the objecting to the use of personal data) there may be reasons why we are not able to fully comply with your request, particularly where we are required to keep and use that data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

Complaints or queries

SSL tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Should you feel there is a problem with the way that we handle your personal information, please write to us at the address shown below.

Guidance on how to address your concerns may be found on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), who is the statutory body that oversees data protection law.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or call: +44 (0)303 123 1113

How to contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy, or information we hold about you:

  • By email - ITsecurity@websure.com
  • Or write to us at: For the attention of the Security Officer, Sheraton Systems Limited, 1st Floor, Royal Exchange, London, EC3V 3LN.